[wince] Running minimal sample under WM5 Topic is solved

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
Post Reply
PSiegmund
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Berlin/Germany
Contact:

[wince] Running minimal sample under WM5

Post by PSiegmund » Tue May 02, 2006 6:41 am

I got a big problem. I compile wx2.6.3 und VS2005 f

User avatar
ABX
Can't get richer than this
Can't get richer than this
Posts: 810
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: [wince] Running minimal sample under WM5

Post by ABX » Tue May 02, 2006 11:09 am

[quote="PSiegmund"]I got a big problem. I compile wx2.6.3 und VS2005 f
CVS Head, 2.8.X
wxMSW, wxWinCE, wxPalmOS, wxOS2, wxMGL, bakefile
gcc 3.2.3, bcc 5.51, dmc 8.48, ow 1.6, vc 7.1, evc 3/4, pods 1.2

PSiegmund
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue May 02, 2006 6:27 am
Location: Berlin/Germany
Contact:

Don't understand...

Post by PSiegmund » Tue May 02, 2006 7:12 pm

What do I wrong. I opened the sample/minimal in VS2005 and compiled it under ppc2003 AND wm5 -> no-error.

I deployed both exe-files on my wm5 iPAQ and start them. The result: I can see the menu.

The failure is only in my own project. I have to get the projectfile from the minimal project and then I hope my program works.

Do you have the same results?
wxWidgets: 2.6.3
OS: WinXP SP2/WinCE (WM5)
Compiler: VisualStudio 2005

User avatar
ABX
Can't get richer than this
Can't get richer than this
Posts: 810
Joined: Mon Sep 06, 2004 1:43 pm
Location: Poznan, Poland
Contact:

Re: Don't understand...

Post by ABX » Tue May 02, 2006 9:02 pm

PSiegmund wrote:Do you have the same results?
Unfortunatelly I don't have any result due to lack of WM5 development installed nor dedicated hardware. I only tried to refer 'current state'.

ABX
CVS Head, 2.8.X
wxMSW, wxWinCE, wxPalmOS, wxOS2, wxMGL, bakefile
gcc 3.2.3, bcc 5.51, dmc 8.48, ow 1.6, vc 7.1, evc 3/4, pods 1.2

rdc
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:34 am

Re: Don't understand...

Post by rdc » Sun Feb 25, 2007 3:38 am

PSiegmund wrote:What do I wrong. I opened the sample/minimal in VS2005 and compiled it under ppc2003 AND wm5 -> no-error.

I deployed both exe-files on my wm5 iPAQ and start them. The result: I can see the menu.

The failure is only in my own project. I have to get the projectfile from the minimal project and then I hope my program works.

Do you have the same results?
In your resource file you need to have the following line:

#include "wx/msw/wx.rc"

This should solve your problem.

romeo9423
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 08, 2004 3:36 pm

Re: Don't understand...

Post by romeo9423 » Thu Mar 08, 2007 11:11 am

rdc wrote:
PSiegmund wrote:What do I wrong. I opened the sample/minimal in VS2005 and compiled it under ppc2003 AND wm5 -> no-error.

I deployed both exe-files on my wm5 iPAQ and start them. The result: I can see the menu.

The failure is only in my own project. I have to get the projectfile from the minimal project and then I hope my program works.

Do you have the same results?
In your resource file you need to have the following line:

#include "wx/msw/wx.rc"

This should solve your problem.
Yes I confirm that you need to add this resource!

Post Reply