Window 10 64bit problem

Do you have a question about makefiles, a compiler or IDE you are using and need to know how to set it up for wxWidgets or why it doesn't compile but other IDE's do ? Post your questions here.
Post Reply
bcteh
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:56 am

Window 10 64bit problem

Post by bcteh »

Hi,

I use the below command to build wxwidget 2.94 / 3.02 / 3.10
nmake -f makefile.vc BUILD=debug UNICODE=1 SHARE=0 RUNTIME_LIBS=static
and test for minimal sample.
There sample run successfully on window 7.

But on window 10 (64bit) the forever hang there ( no screen show).

Try put breakpoint on first statement MyApp::onInit()
but the program didn't break on there.

Build for share library for wxWidget also the problem.

Note: use Visual studio 2015
#-o
Please advice.
Thank
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 7458
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by ONEEYEMAN »

Hi,
Did all 3 versions go into loop?
Did you modify the library/sample in any way?
Did you try to build 64-bit binaries?

Thank you.
bcteh
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:56 am

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by bcteh »

yes, all 3 version , go into loop.
No modify anything, just download compile and test the sample.
Something i did at window7 32bit, without any problem.

No sure, is this 64/32bit binary, Tonight will check it again
I just open the sample with visio studio 2010 and
Change the property
C++ Code geneneation:
Runtime library from : Multi-threaded Debug DLL (/MDd)
To Runtime lib : Multi-threaded Debug (/MTd)

Note: use /MDd it cause lot of linking error.
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 7458
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by ONEEYEMAN »

Hi,
How did you build the library?
If the library was built with /MDd you HAVE TO build the sample with /MDd.

Can you post you link errors?
Also, just curious: why you build the library from the command line but the sample from the IDE?

Thank you.
bcteh
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:56 am

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by bcteh »

I test for both,from command line and visual studio.
Build 64 or 32 bit also go to loop. #-o
No error during build.
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 7458
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by ONEEYEMAN »

Hi,
OK, so both the library and the sample do build with the same parameters and they both build fine?
Also, make sure that if you change the settings for one library you absolutely must change the same settings for all other libraries and the sample.
Also, make sure that when you build from command line, you build points to the proper directories - Debug vs Release, dynamic vs static.

At this point though I would rather re-downloaded everything, rebuild the library from IDE without touching the project and then rebuild the sample again without touching the project.
And I would do just 3.1 or even Git HEAD.

Thank you.
bcteh
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:56 am

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by bcteh »

Thank for advice.
Try to clean out everything and rebuild for IDE without change anything.
See how ...
User avatar
doublemax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 19114
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: $FCE2

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by doublemax »

Can you test the "minimal" sample i built?
[link removed]
Last edited by doublemax on Tue May 24, 2016 5:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: removed download link
Use the source, Luke!
bcteh
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 72
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 9:56 am

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by bcteh »

Opp .. ](*,) ..
After disable "Avast anti free antivirus" ..
Problem solve..
Two night, just build and test :shock:
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 7458
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: Window 10 64bit problem

Post by ONEEYEMAN »

That's pretty weird solution.
I don't think wx-based program can interfere with the AV, especially minimal sample.
Post Reply