Release 7.4 problem Topic is solved

If you are using wxDev-C++ for your wxWidgets design, please ask your questions here instead of in IDE Related.
Post Reply
starra
Earned a small fee
Earned a small fee
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:32 pm

Release 7.4 problem

Post by starra » Tue Oct 18, 2011 11:57 am

After installing version 7.4, the first time after having given the ok command to create the cache, it block in loading language.
In the directory Packages there is directory %APLICATIONDATA% with the directory examples

tbreina
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1289
Joined: Thu Nov 25, 2004 7:38 pm
Location: Coronado, CA

Re: Release 7.4 problem

Post by tbreina » Wed Oct 19, 2011 7:50 pm

starra wrote:After installing version 7.4, the first time after having given the ok command to create the cache, it block in loading language.
In the directory Packages there is directory %APLICATIONDATA% with the directory examples
I don't understand what you are saying about the "create the cache" and "loading language".

I have fixed the "%APPLICATIONDATA%" bug for the samples devpak. The current version of PackMan doesn't support environment variable references (like %APPLICATIONDATA%"). I've updated PackMan with that feature and uploaded it to http://sourceforge.net/projects/wxdsgn/ ... e/download

Just download and copy that Packman over your existing one. Then, remove the wxWidgets samples devpak. You may need to manually delete the %APPLICATIONDATA% directory. Then, do a WebUpdate and grab the wxWidgets samples devpak again to install. The new PackMan should properly place the samples in c:\ProgramData\Dev-Cpp.

-Tony
Everybody's got something to hide except for me and my monkey.

starra
Earned a small fee
Earned a small fee
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: Release 7.4 problem

Post by starra » Wed Oct 19, 2011 8:22 pm

tomorrow i post screenshot

starra
Earned a small fee
Earned a small fee
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2007 12:32 pm

Re: Release 7.4 problem

Post by starra » Fri Oct 21, 2011 9:28 am

sorry !
there aren't problem.
during first run, after create cache, the ok panel is under Screen panel.

Post Reply