can grid size be dynamic in wxpython Topic is solved

This forum can be used to talk about general design strategies, new ideas and questions in general related to wxWidgets. If you feel your questions doesn't fit anywhere, put it here.
Post Reply
User avatar
pikkip
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:08 am

can grid size be dynamic in wxpython

Post by pikkip » Wed Oct 19, 2016 10:29 am

Number of lines to be inserted in grid is not known prior. I will know it only after computation. Is there any means by which i can skip CreateGrid using wxpython???

User avatar
doublemax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13985
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: $FCE2

Re: can grid size be dynamic in wxpython

Post by doublemax » Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:01 am

You can add columns and rows dynamically using wxGrid::AppendCols and wxGrid::AppendRows.

But i don't know if you can skip CreateGrid completely. Maybe you have to create at least a 1x1 grid.
Use the source, Luke!

User avatar
pikkip
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 37
Joined: Mon Sep 26, 2016 6:08 am

Re: can grid size be dynamic in wxpython

Post by pikkip » Thu Oct 20, 2016 5:15 am

Thank you :D

Post Reply