Page 1 of 1

bus error

Posted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:16 pm
by leeyuntien
Dear Users,

After installing wxMax-2.5.3 and compiled menu sample under the directory /sample/menu, it looks good. But when I executed the program, after a while it terminated and gave an error message saying bus error. Does anyone know what happened or can someone help me? Thank you very much!!

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 7:54 am
by upCASE
Hi!
"Bus error" means that the app did try to access memory it didn't allocate and that the error was found by the CPU, not the OS.

Posted: Tue Nov 16, 2004 7:56 am
by Jorg
Mind you that wxMAC is still under some development. You should mention this bug to the wx community on the SF site so they can fix it. Better yet try to fix it yourself, and submit a patch.

Regards,
- Jorgen