bus error

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
Post Reply
leeyuntien
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:10 pm
Location: IL
Contact:

bus error

Post by leeyuntien » Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:16 pm

Dear Users,

After installing wxMax-2.5.3 and compiled menu sample under the directory /sample/menu, it looks good. But when I executed the program, after a while it terminated and gave an error message saying bus error. Does anyone know what happened or can someone help me? Thank you very much!!

upCASE
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 3176
Joined: Mon Aug 30, 2004 6:55 am
Location: Germany, Cologne

Post by upCASE » Tue Nov 16, 2004 7:54 am

Hi!
"Bus error" means that the app did try to access memory it didn't allocate and that the error was found by the CPU, not the OS.
OS: OpenSuSE, Ubuntu, Win XP Pro
wx: svn
Compiler: gcc 4.5.1, VC 2008, eVC 4

"If it was hard to write it should be hard to read..." - the unknown coder
"Try not! Do. Or do not. There is no try." - Yoda

Jorg
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3971
Joined: Fri Aug 27, 2004 9:38 pm
Location: Delft, Netherlands
Contact:

Post by Jorg » Tue Nov 16, 2004 7:56 am

Mind you that wxMAC is still under some development. You should mention this bug to the wx community on the SF site so they can fix it. Better yet try to fix it yourself, and submit a patch.

Regards,
- Jorgen
Forensic Software Engineer
Netherlands Forensic Insitute
http://english.forensischinstituut.nl/
-------------------------------------
Jorg's WasteBucket
http://www.xs4all.nl/~jorgb/wb

Post Reply