MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Mon Mar 16, 2020 12:33 pm

thoray,
You can try to ping on the ticket to see if Vadim/Stefan can look into it.
Or you can try to debug it and see what is happening...

Thank you.

hpanderson
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:39 pm

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by hpanderson » Tue Mar 17, 2020 1:14 pm

I'm also having this issue, which is annoying, but in the final packaged version of our product it does not occur. I thought it might have to do with code signing, but I signed the unpackaged binary and still get the bug.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Tue Mar 17, 2020 2:18 pm

Hi,
What do you mean by "final packaged version"?
What is different from the one you did have the issue?

Thank you.

hpanderson
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:39 pm

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by hpanderson » Tue Mar 17, 2020 2:45 pm

I guess "Bundle" is the proper macOS term. It's inside a .app folder, with an Info.plist file. We use CMake/CPack to create it.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:07 pm

Hi,
So when the application is in the Bundle you don't have an issue?
Then it is not a bug, but OSX feature. Every single application on OSX shuold be inside the Bundle. That's how Apple considers the application to be an official binary.

If the application is not inside the Bundle and its just a plain binary - it is NOT considered GUI application and therefore does not have a menu.

Thank you.

hpanderson
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:39 pm

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by hpanderson » Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:45 pm

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
Tue Mar 17, 2020 7:07 pm
Hi,
So when the application is in the Bundle you don't have an issue?
That's correct.
Then it is not a bug, but OSX feature. Every single application on OSX shuold be inside the Bundle. That's how Apple considers the application to be an official binary.

If the application is not inside the Bundle and its just a plain binary - it is NOT considered GUI application and therefore does not have a menu.

Thank you.
I'm not intimately familiar with macOS, so what you're saying could be correct. Prior to Catalina I was able to build and immediately launch the binary from the terminal with no problems with the menu. In addition, in Catalina, changing focus away and back to the program re-enables the menu. It's less than ideal to have to do that every time we start the application during development. It's not a problem for our end-users, so it's a minor annoyance we can live with.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Tue Mar 17, 2020 8:05 pm

Hi,
Do you use Xcode to build and debug the application?
When you use Xcode it will automatically create an Application Bundle. So when you start the application it will be launched (not started) as Application Bundle.
If you don't use Xcode - then you shuold create an Application Bundle every time you build the application.

I guess Apple do NOT want people to work with basic application binary even during development anymore. They push to use AppBundle for everything.

Thank you.

hpanderson
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 06, 2019 3:39 pm

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by hpanderson » Wed Mar 18, 2020 1:39 pm

We use CMake from the command line. I will try making a bundle each build, that is sensible. Thanks.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3893
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Wed Mar 18, 2020 2:11 pm

Hi,
"CMake" is a 3rd party tool. It is not designed to make an Application Bundle on OSX.

Thank you.

Post Reply