MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
Post Reply
raulcatena
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:08 am

MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by raulcatena » Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:12 am

Dear all,

Am new to this forum and this is my first question :)

I am starting to work with wxWidgets.
I tried the hello world app and it compiles and launches. Yet, the menubar is irresponsive. I have copied the app to another computer with Mojave (just installed wxmac with brew, which installs the dynamic libraries for 3.0.4_2) and that works. To build I use cmake with wx installed also with brew using the find_package command and linking to the target. The system has clang 10.0.

My feeling is that something has changed in Catalina and needs to be updated.

Best,

User avatar
doublemax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 14198
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2006 8:03 pm
Location: $FCE2

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by doublemax » Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:30 am

Please try again with with "minimal" sample that comes with wxWidgets and the latest wxWidgets version from GIT.
https://github.com/wxWidgets/wxWidgets

If the same happens then, please open a bug report at http://trac.wxwidgets.org
Use the source, Luke!

raulcatena
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2019 11:08 am

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by raulcatena » Sat Sep 21, 2019 7:17 pm

Thanks so much for the quick reply.

I did exactly as indicated and the problem persists.

I'll add it to the issue tracker then.

Regards,

Raúl

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 3528
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: MenuBar in macOS Catalina

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Mon Sep 23, 2019 2:28 pm

Hi,
So when you click on the menu in the minimal sample - nothing happens?
And I presume you did build the debug version of the library, right? (you passed "--enable-debug" to configure)

Thank you.

Post Reply