wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
deepti
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:38 pm

wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby deepti » Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:15 pm

Hi All,

wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when it's label is set to "".
But on Windows, this problem is not seen.
How can i get rid of this?

Please help!

PB
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby PB » Sat Aug 25, 2018 12:39 pm

Which wxWidgets version are you using? It seems same as this bug which has supposedly been fixed long time ago (at least in the 3.1 branch)?

deepti
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby deepti » Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:28 pm

Thanks for your reply @PB.
I am using the 3.1.0 version of wxWidgets, and yet see this issue.
Should i be using the GIT repo of 3.1.0 for the fix ?
Please let me know

PB
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby PB » Sat Aug 25, 2018 4:52 pm

wxWidgets 3.1.0 was released on Feb 29, 2016; the code supposed to fix the issue was commited on Apr 29, 2016.

So I guess it should be fixed in 3.1.1 and newer...

deepti
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 63
Joined: Tue Jul 17, 2018 5:38 pm

Re: wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby deepti » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:32 am

I just used the code in the patch and it worked.. Thanks a lot!

PB
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 1789
Joined: Sun Jan 03, 2010 5:45 pm

Re: wxStaticBox on Mac shows "Title" even when label is set to empty

Postby PB » Mon Aug 27, 2018 10:35 am

OK, but I would advise switching to the last relase of the 3.1 branch, either 3.1.1 (officially released) or the GIT master. Patching the library, particularly when not needed, may not be the best future-proof way.

BTW, if possible, please mark the solved threads as such, so it is clear there are closed. There should be a button for this in the posts and you should click it for the post that helped most solving the issue.


Return to “Platform Related Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests