GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Do you have a typical platform dependent issue you're battling with ? Ask it here. Make sure you mention your platform, compiler, and wxWidgets version.
jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Fri Apr 16, 2021 6:51 am

DavidHart wrote:
Thu Apr 15, 2021 8:30 pm
I've been busy with other things, so I've not started yet; but yes, it will happen.
Very much appreciated. I will hold filing a bug report until I have tested with 3.1.5.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 5079
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Fri Apr 16, 2021 12:55 pm

Hi,
Why don't you compile that version yourself and try it?

Thank you.

jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:45 pm

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
Fri Apr 16, 2021 12:55 pm
Hi,
Why don't you compile that version yourself and try it?

Thank you.
Never done that. Building a huge project usually involves a lot of setup and learning the build system. If David had no intentions to provide a semi-official build, I would have gone to the trouble myself. But this way, I don't have to.

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 5079
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Fri Apr 16, 2021 4:57 pm

Hi,
This is actually very easy and straightforward.

1. Download and untar the archive (in e.g. ~/wxWidgets-3.1.5)
2.

Code: Select all

cd ~/wxWidgets-3.1.5
mkdir buildGTK
cd buildGTK
../configure --with-gtk=3 --enable-debug
make -j4
sudo make install
3. Recompile your project
4. Test

Very simple and it will take about 20 minutes of "machine time" on "new-ish" hardware.

Thank you.

jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Mon Apr 19, 2021 10:02 am

Update: It's still broken in 3.1.5 :(

ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 5079
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by ONEEYEMAN » Mon Apr 19, 2021 12:27 pm

Hi,
Do you have a simple and minimal reproducer? Preferably as a patch to one of the samples?

Thank you.

jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Mon Apr 19, 2021 1:08 pm

ONEEYEMAN wrote:
Mon Apr 19, 2021 12:27 pm
Hi,
Do you have a simple and minimal reproducer? Preferably as a patch to one of the samples?

Thank you.
Bug #16088 has been reopened and is already confirmed. It contains the test case from this forum thread.

jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Tue May 04, 2021 4:09 pm

Hello all,
just a notice that with the latest patches in #16088, all size related problems with wxGTK3 have been resolved for me.

Regards
Joerg

stahta01
Super wx Problem Solver
Super wx Problem Solver
Posts: 435
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:00 pm

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by stahta01 » Wed May 05, 2021 4:58 pm

jpo234 wrote:
Thu Apr 15, 2021 8:27 pm
David,
I found this bug report: http://trac.wxwidgets.org/ticket/16088
It was closed 3 days ago and the fix should be in 3.1.5. Are you planning to provide 3.1.5 packages in your repository?
Should that not be version 3.1.6?

Tim S.

jpo234
Knows some wx things
Knows some wx things
Posts: 31
Joined: Tue Feb 25, 2020 11:34 am

Re: GTK3 / wxStaticText size

Post by jpo234 » Wed May 05, 2021 6:07 pm

stahta01 wrote:
Wed May 05, 2021 4:58 pm
jpo234 wrote:
Thu Apr 15, 2021 8:27 pm
David,
I found this bug report: http://trac.wxwidgets.org/ticket/16088
It was closed 3 days ago and the fix should be in 3.1.5. Are you planning to provide 3.1.5 packages in your repository?
Should that not be version 3.1.6?

Tim S.
No. I meant 3.1.5. At the time it was thought that 3.1.5 fixed the problem, but unfortunately it became clear that the fix was incomplete.

Post Reply