building 32bits library always fails

Do you have a question about makefiles, a compiler or IDE you are using and need to know how to set it up for wxWidgets or why it doesn't compile but other IDE's do ? Post your questions here.
stahta01
Ultimate wxWidgets Guru
Ultimate wxWidgets Guru
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:00 pm

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by stahta01 »

It is most likely a compiler bug.
Edit2: My guess of who is at fault for this issue (Most likely to least likely)
1. Compiler Packager TDM
2. MinGW.org
3. wxWidgets
4. GCC

Edit3: This post implies it was caused by standard change making it user error.
https://groups.google.com/g/google-brea ... RzSs?pli=1
But, I have not confirmed that the standards have changed.

I added CPPFLAGS="-Wno-error=narrowing" and the problem was fixed.
The problem only appeared after I downloaded what I think was the exact same compiler you used.

Code: Select all

gcc (tdm-1) 10.3.0
Based on MinGW.org Project from "COPYING.MinGW.txt" file.
Edit4: My 32 bit GCC that worked was based on the MinGW64 project.

Tim S.
El_isra
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:10 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by El_isra »

IT WORKED!

Now i have another problem...
how can I setup the build targets for both toolchains.
i tried to create a code::blocks project with the 32bit wxwidgets.
then passed every setting into a new target con my project.
it starts to build but then the console gets plagued of warnings/errors related to

Code: Select all

wxDEPRECATED_CONSTRUCTOR
macro

Maybe I should open a new post.....
ONEEYEMAN
Part Of The Furniture
Part Of The Furniture
Posts: 7449
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 7:22 am
Location: USA, Ukraine

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by ONEEYEMAN »

Hi,
Those are just warnings and can be ignored.
Is executable be made?

Thank you.
El_isra
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:10 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by El_isra »

No, it produces HUNDREEDS of wxdeprecated warnings.
it stops at one of them (codeblocks still marks as building) but it doesn't go any further....
El_isra
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:10 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by El_isra »

ONEEYEMAN wrote: Tue Jul 27, 2021 12:24 pm Hi,
Those are just warnings and can be ignored.
Is executable be made?

Thank you.
after discovering mispelled library names (somehow, CB wizard prepended the 'd' like if wxwidgets was built as debug) it worked very well
El_isra
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:10 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by El_isra »

ONEEYEMAN wrote: Tue Jul 27, 2021 12:24 pm Hi,
Those are just warnings and can be ignored.
Is executable be made?

Thank you.
is it possible to hide the wxDEPRECATED warnings?
there are more than 85 warnings of that type, they are very annoying...
stahta01
Ultimate wxWidgets Guru
Ultimate wxWidgets Guru
Posts: 548
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 2:00 pm

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by stahta01 »

El_isra wrote: Wed Jul 28, 2021 5:41 pm
ONEEYEMAN wrote: Tue Jul 27, 2021 12:24 pm Hi,
Those are just warnings and can be ignored.
Is executable be made?

Thank you.
is it possible to hide the wxDEPRECATED warnings?
there are more than 85 warnings of that type, they are very annoying...
Normally yes.

If the GCC warning is [-Wname] add an "-Wno-name" and most warning can be surpressed.

Tim S.
El_isra
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 50
Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2021 1:10 am
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Contact:

Re: building 32bits library always fails

Post by El_isra »

A litle bit late, but might be worth mentioning.

al the wxDEPRECATED shit dissapeared after switching one of the compiler switchs on code::blocks project setup, it had marked the switch "optimize for space", and i switched to "optimize for speed"
Post Reply