GUI hava a bug

If you are using the main C++ distribution of wxWidgets, Feel free to ask any question related to wxWidgets development here. This means questions regarding to C++ and wxWidgets, not compile problems.
Post Reply
genganpeng
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:12 am

GUI hava a bug

Post by genganpeng » Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:20 am

write a GUI, but first display incorrect
1.png
1.png (26.56 KiB) Viewed 1201 times
but after any paint, display correct
2.png
2.png (23.53 KiB) Viewed 1201 times
how to do, the GUI can display correct at first

catalin
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1574
Joined: Wed Nov 12, 2008 7:23 am
Location: Romania

Re: GUI hava a bug

Post by catalin » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:05 am

The list control or whatever you have at the bottom initially overlaps the button above it. Try adding a call to Layout() in the correct place (which is impossible to tell since you don't show any code).

Auria
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 6695
Joined: Thu Sep 28, 2006 12:23 am
Contact:

Re: GUI hava a bug

Post by Auria » Thu Sep 20, 2012 4:29 pm

Maybe try the "full repaint on resize flag", looks like parts of an old rendering before a resize have been kept
"Keyboard not detected. Press F1 to continue"
-- Windows

Lech Kozarski
Earned a small fee
Earned a small fee
Posts: 20
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 3:15 pm

Re: GUI hava a bug

Post by Lech Kozarski » Thu Sep 20, 2012 10:26 pm

Maybe You must show your code.
Have you all components on SIzers ?

genganpeng
In need of some credit
In need of some credit
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 20, 2012 2:12 am

Re: GUI hava a bug

Post by genganpeng » Fri Sep 21, 2012 4:31 am

catalin wrote:The list control or whatever you have at the bottom initially overlaps the button above it. Try adding a call to Layout() in the correct place (which is impossible to tell since you don't show any code).
Thank you!
by your advice, I successfully solve my problem。

Post Reply