Page 1 of 1

How to change UI language at runtime

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 11:55 am
by denarced
Hello,

what is the way to switch between UI languages at runtime by e.g. selecting a menu item? Apparently you can set the locale only once .. Currently I'm setting the localization when the app starts.

Re: How to change UI language at runtime

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 12:45 pm
by doublemax
There is no automatic or even semi-automatic way to do this in wxWidgets.

If you really, really wanted to do this, you'd have to re-set the label of all controls/texts etc after changing the locale.

I personally don't think it's that important to be able to switch the language at runtime, because a user normally does it only once. So i just ask the user to restart after he changed the language.

Re: How to change UI language at runtime

Posted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 3:07 pm
by denarced
doublemax wrote:I personally don't think it's that important to be able to switch the language at runtime, because a user normally does it only once. So i just ask the user to restart after he changed the language.
Seems like the way to go. Thanks!