ProgressBar and vista?? Topic is solved

If you are using the main C++ distribution of wxWidgets, Feel free to ask any question related to wxWidgets development here. This means questions regarding to C++ and wxWidgets, not compile problems.
Post Reply
nkwinder
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:32 pm

ProgressBar and vista??

Post by nkwinder » Fri Feb 27, 2009 9:29 pm

hello

i use vista, but i also have a laptop with xp.
i just made a progress bar (tried both wxProgressBar and wxGauge) and, noticed that setValue, or Update, doesn't work as it should be in vista. For example, if i enter a max value of 10000, and just make a simple update with a value of 5000 i see nothing! But it should go to the middle.

I tried the exact same thing in xp, and it worked perfectly, so can anyone confirm this... or maybe am i doing sth wrong?

thansk in advance

Frank
Filthy Rich wx Solver
Filthy Rich wx Solver
Posts: 211
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2005 6:19 pm

Post by Frank » Sat Feb 28, 2009 3:41 pm

This is a Bug (or Want-To-Be-Feature) of Vista.

If you disable the Animations for Controls you get the expected result.

nkwinder
Experienced Solver
Experienced Solver
Posts: 70
Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2008 2:32 pm

Post by nkwinder » Sat Feb 28, 2009 4:46 pm

wow just tested it, and it worked! Thanks for that.

So is this really a bug of vista, or maybe widgets just don't implement it?

Post Reply